Caylor, Dowling, Edwards & Kaufman, Gary M. Caylor and Linda M. Hartman for Plaintiffs and Respondents. Rptr. 12, 17 [41 P. 781]. 1. In 1901, Albee executed a deed to [32 Cal. (1979) 99 Cal. Texas' Most Infamous Adverse Possession Case In June of 2010, Kenneth Robinson made a claim of adverse possession to a $340,000 home in Flower Mound, Texas, by paying a $16 filing fee. App. at 309-310 citing Woodward v. Faris, 109 Cal. App. The dictum in Marsicano v. Luning, 19 Cal. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." "Occupancy for the [32 Cal.